Privacy

Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide. As you have placed your trust in us when providing your information, it is essential that we are transparent with you about how it’s handled.

For services in this practice, the data controller — the company responsible for protecting your privacy— is Albavet Ltd.

How we use your information

Your personal information is used for a number of different reasons depending on what it is. We only collect what is necessary in order to provide the best possible service to you. The tables below set out what information is collected, our purpose and our lawful basis (why we need to) in line with data protection legislation.

Your personal details, such as your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number.
What we do and why Our lawful basis
Identify who you are when you contact us as it helps us protect you and us from fraudsters. Legally we are required to do so and it’s important to us.
Deliver the products you’ve purchased. This is part of our contract with you.
Send account and service updates such as changes to our Terms and Conditions and order confirmations to inform you of any changes to our service. Legally and contractually we are required to do so.
Send order updates via email so you know when your order is arriving. This is part of our contract with you.
Send you information about our products and services. We want to keep you up to speed with new products, items we think you and your pet will be interested in and the exciting things we’re doing. Find out more in our ‘Marketing’ section below. This is based on your consent so it entirely up to you.

Your payment information

We collect payment by Direct Debit and these details are kept safe in our software system.

What we do and why Our lawful basis
Take payments and provide refunds for the products you’ve purchased. This is part of our contract with you.
Keeping a record of financial transactions so we know what you’ve paid for. This is a legal requirement.

Your contact history with us

Things you’ve said, whether that be via email, the ‘Contact Us’ page or our customer helpline.

What we do and why Our lawful basis
Provide customer service and support so we can give you the best experience! This is part of our contract with you.

You don’t have to provide all of this information, it’s your choice and we respect that but if you don’t then we are unable to provide you with the optimal customer experience.

Personal information is also used for things like testing out IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. Don’t worry though, this is all anonymised and aggregated so you aren’t identifiable.

Preventing and detecting fraud

We are also legally and contractually required to use any of the information above for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, against either you or us. Whilst it’s an unfortunate part of our service it is essential that we protect you and ourselves from fraud.

Sharing your information

First things first, we want you to know that we do not, and will not, sell any of your information to a third party. This is of the utmost important to us in earning and maintaining your trust.

However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we do share your personal data with the following categories of companies:

  • Companies within the CVS group, as we have companies that undertake certain activities for us.
  • Partners who provide a service to our members, whether that is supply of goods or services or a rebate or discount.
  • Delivery providers, so that we can get your purchases to you.
  • Marketing agencies and website hosts, who help us run our business.
  • Banks and payment service providers, so that we can deal with payments and refunds where necessary.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and assist with any investigations.
  • Debt collection agencies, if you fall behind with payments for the services we provide.

For further information on the companies that we share personal information with, please contact us on the details below.

Marketing communications

We’ll send you marketing messages to keep you updated on the latest products, services and special promotions but only if you’ve said we can.

If you no longer wish to receive them then you can unsubscribe via the following methods:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email communication that we send you.
  • Email our customer support team at admin@vetshare.co.uk and ask to be removed from our mailing list.

If you’ve asked us to stop sending any kind of marketing, please be patient so that we can update all of our systems so you may receive messages from us whilst we process your request.

If you decide to opt-out of marketing messages, we will continue to send ‘service communications’ such as order confirmations, delivery updates or where you ask to be notified when a product is back in stock.

Where your data is stored

We can offer you the best products for you and your pet because we use a number of suppliers located all over the world. Some of these locations will not offer the same level of protection for your personal data than the UK or Europe. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us so if we do need to transfer your information to one of these countries, we have taken steps to ensure your data and rights are protected using methods approved within Data Protection laws such as contractual requirements. If you would like further information about the locations your personal data may have been transferred to, or how we protect information to specific locations then please contact us via the details below.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your data for as long as you are a customer of ours and for as long as we are required to retain it to ensure we meet our legal obligations.

You can contact us if you no longer wish to be a customer and ask that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information, which are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is used, a lot of which is within this notice.
  • The right to access personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to rectify personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, stop processing it or collecting it in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop marketing messages, further information of which is above in the ‘Marketing’ section.
  • The right to portability where we would port or transfer elements of your personal information to you or another service provider.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or have any questions please contact us via the contact details at the end of this notice. As a starting point, we have one calendar month to respond.

Changes to this notice

We are consistently reviewing this notice to ensure you are kept up to date on how we are protecting your personal information.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website or via email if necessary so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our services.

This notice was last updated on 14.07.2021

How to contact us

Customer feedback is essential in ensuring that we provide the best possible service to you. If you have any questions about this notice, want us to stop using your information or exercise any of your rights then please don’t hesitate to contact us via the following methods:

Post

Data Protection Officer
CVS House
Owen Road
Diss
Norfolk
IP22 4ER

Email

dataprotection@cvsvets.com

Your right to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to us via the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Our ICO Registration number is Z9035397.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk