Privacy
VetShare

Privacy Notice

This website www.vetshare.co.uk “VetShare” is owned and operated by VetShare “VetShare”, a company incorporated in Scotland with company number SC275059 whose registered office address is at 24 Nicol Street, Fife, United Kingdom, KY1 1NY and whose main trading address is 24 Nicol Street, Fife, United Kingdom, KY1 1NY. When you register with the website or contact admin@vetshare.co.uk by email, telephone or in writing we will collect and process personal information (“Personal Information”) about you. We understand the importance of looking after the Personal Information that you provide and this notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out what Personal Information we collect, why we need to collect it, how we will use your personal information and how long we will store it for.

How we will use your Personal Information

We will process your Personal Information insofar as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. This will involve using your Personal Information to provide you with our products and services and to send you information which is related to the services we provide to you including rebate facilitation documentation and newsletters to share updates to services (“Service Communications”). This information is sent through email only – if you choose to opt out, you can request updates in person from our account managers.

What personal information do we collect? Why do we collect it?
Name So that we can identify You and personalise our communications with You
Address So that we can deliver your order to you.
Email address So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.
Mobile number So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.
Telephone number So that we can contact you about your order or about our service.
Location information (such as post code) So that we can deliver your order to you and to co-ordinate our services.
Bank, debit or credit card details So that we can receive payment for your order or pay you your due rebate.

Please remember to let VetShare know if any of the above information changes as soon as possible so that we have up to date records.

Marketing

In addition to our contractual services, we would like to process your Personal Information with your consent to send you information about other products and services available from VetShare. You will be asked for your consent via an opt in email and you can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe or subscribe by contacting VetShare through the website or by following the links on any marketing emails you receive.

Data retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a client of VetShare and thereafter for as long as any legal claim may be made against VetShare, or our colleagues and for as long as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including to the HMRC.

Sharing your information

We are required to share your Personal Information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to provide you with services or obtain payment. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each third party is required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who do we share information with? What information do we share? Why do we share this information
Software services Your Name
Your address
Your email address
Location information
Your bank details
So that we can provide our service effectively, we share your details with 3rd party software services to facilitate such services as administering rebate payments and processing membership account details.
Banks and payment service providers Your name So that we can deal with payments for the appointments, services, treatments and goods provided. To make refunds.
Your account details
Your address
Delivery providers including (Royal mail) Your name
Your address
We may share your personal information with delivery providers in circumstances that require it; such as sending letters or parcels to you.
Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies Your name We may share your personal information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies
Your address
Debt Collection Agencies Your name If you fall behind with payments for the services we provide, we may engage a debt collection agency to recover the debt on our behalf.
Your address
Your outstanding balance
Email providers, printers and mailing houses Your name So that we can send you administrative information relating to the way we provide services to you and information about your service, we share your email address and name/s with a marketing automation platform.
Your address
Your email address
Law Enforcement Agencies Your name If we receive a request in writing from a law enforcement agency, we may be required to provide your personal information.
Your address
Your email address
Mobile number
Telephone number
Location information
Bank, debit or credit card details
Insurance Policy Number
CVS (UK) Limited Your name CVS (UK) Limited provides certain administrative and support services to Vetshare
Your address
Your email address
Mobile number
Telephone number
Bank, debit or credit card details

Save as set out above, we will not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to any other person or company without your prior consent.

Keeping your data secure

We recognise the importance of keeping your personal information safe and we have in place security measures and policies to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed without our permission. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants all data subjects the following rights without charge. These include the right to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@cvsvets.com, or CVS (UK) Limited, CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, IP22 4ER. In order for us to deal with your request efficiently, please provide:

  • sufficient information to allow us to identify you;
  • evidence of your identity and your address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport);
  • as much information about your request including, if applicable, dates, specific documents or animal names.

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we publish any updates in practice or on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 09/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

By email: admin@vetshare.co.uk

Or write to us at: VetShare, CVS House, Owen Road, Diss, IP22 4ER